Free Shipping On Orders Over $100

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Política de privacidad

PRIVACY POLICY

The Company is committed respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information the Company collects about you, why we collect it, how we use it, when we share it with third parties, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review, correct, and opt out of our use of this information. This Privacy Policy applies to the information we collect about you in our store and through our Website.


By using our Website and by providing data to us for the purpose of creating your user account, adding personal details to your profile, and/or making a purchase, you are expressly accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the Company’s processing of your data by changing your settings or closing your account, but please note that your withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive. 


Gather and Use of Personal Information


The Company collects the following personal information from you when you use the Company’s Website or visit the Company’s store. The information we collect through our Website helps us provide you with information specific to your needs and interests.


  1. Cookies. Cookies are pieces of data assigned by a web server that uniquely identify the browser on your PC. “Session cookies” are used to ensure users are recognized when they move from page to page within one website and to ensure that any information you have entered is remembered. For example, if an e­commerce website did not use session cookies then items placed in a shopping basket would disappear by the time you reach the checkout. A session cookie expires immediately when you end your session (i.e., close your browser). Websites also use cookies called “persistent cookies,” which store information on your computer’s hard drive so that when you end your session and return to the same website at a later date, the cookie information is still available. Persistent cookies are used to enable a website to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered.


The Company attempts to install both persistent and session cookies when a user arrives at our Website. We use cookies to gather information about your navigational patterns through the Website, display information more effectively, personalize your experience, improve the quality of our service when you visit our Website, understand how our Website is used, market our products, and for security purposes. We also use cookies to remind us of who you are, tailor our products and advertising to suit your personal interests, analyze your visiting patterns, and process your orders. You have the option to accept or disable cookies at any time through your browser. Visit the “help” portion of your toolbar for more information. Keep in mind that if you block, disable, or refuse to accept cookies, or delete cookies between visits to the website, you may not be able to access or use certain features or functions of our Website, including making purchases.


  1. Server Statistics. We collect general statistics to track user trends on our Website. These statistics include hits to our server, the types of browsers used to access our Website, the locations from which users visit our Website, page views, and navigational patterns. We may track the Internet domain address from which people visit us, other electronic markers and identifies, and other information. The information that is collected in this manner does NOT provide us with any personally identifiable information about our users. It helps us track “where” our users are coming from. This allows us to pinpoint high traffic areas and determine the most effective ways to communicate with our users and to track user preference. As part of that ongoing analysis, the Company also uses devices called “web beacons” to help us identify when emails sent to you have been received and read. In order to prevent the introduction of viruses and hackers into the Website we may collect information, such as IP addresses, into a log file to be used to identify potential hackers.


  1. Personal Information You Provide Us. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is any information that identifies you, would enable someone to contact you, or that describes your relationship with the Company, including your name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card number, gender, username and password, etc. We collect and store Personal Information when you engage in activities such as visiting the Company’s Website or store, place an order online or by phone, make an in-store purchase or return,  ask a question, complete a form, or send us an email. While you are not required to submit any information to our Website, if you do not provide the requested information, you may not be able to access or use some of the features and functions of our Website and we may not be able to provide you with certain services. The Company uses your Personal Information to complete transactions, respond to your requests, deliver the products and services you request, confirm your order status and shipment, to notify you of promotions, updates, or special offers that we think may interest you, and generally to make your shopping experience easier, more enjoyable, and more efficient.


If you submit any personal information relating to other people to us or to our service providers, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Personal Information Plus Cookies or Other Data. To better serve you, we may combine your personal information with cookies or other third party browsing and use data. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience.



Opting Out of Email Communications


If you are already receiving emails from the Company and no longer wish to receive such communications, simply follow the “unsubscribe” instructions that appear in the emails from the Company.If you change your mind and wish to opt back in to receiving email communications from the Company, you can start receiving promotional communications from us again by entering your email address in the top right-hand corner of our Website and pressing “subscribe.”


Please note that even if you opt out of receiving email communications from us, you will continue to receive certain non-promotional communications from us. When you make an online purchase from us, we will continue to confirm your order status and shipment by email. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.


Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties


The Company is the sole owner of the information collected on the Website. The information is used entirely and only by us, except in cases where we use third party agents to perform certain functions for us, such as credit card processing, delivering packages, fulfilling orders, analyzing data, or hosting our Website. In those cases, we provide only the information necessary for the performance of those specific functions. We also ask these third parties to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours. We will not sell, share or rent this information to any other entity for any reason. The Company may also share your personal information as required by law or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request. In the unlikely event of a sale or merger of the Company, your personal information may be acquired by the company merging with or acquiring the Company.


Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might be used for any other purpose or go to any other third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.


Security Procedures Used to Protect Personal Information


We use physical, electronic, procedural, contractual, managerial, and administrative safeguards to help protect the security and privacy of your personal information and to assist us in preventing unauthorized access to your personal information. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your Personal Information to the employees, agents, and officers of the Company who need the information for their jobs. 


When our log in/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with encryption software.  The Website is a secure website.


In addition to using encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also take measures to protect user information off­line. Because our Websites are an extension of the Gabriela Artigas retail store, the store and online inventory and customer databases are linked. However, we do not store credit card numbers from online transactions and, at log in, users are offered the option of not having their billing or shipping address details stored in our customer database. If such an option is exercised, those details will remain only on the customer order form, which is necessary to track customer orders. Access to the customer database is limited to those employees with a need to perform specific functions (such as shipping, order transaction, customer service, and billing) and each access is password protected.


All email communication regarding sales orders will refer to credit card numbers only by their final four digits. If you have any questions about the security of our Website, you can send an email to sales@GabrielaArtigas.com.


While we strive to protect the security and privacy of your confidential information, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, to the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Website, and you do so at your own risk.


We urge you to keep any password that you establish with us in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also remember to log off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.


External Links on Our Website


This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Website. For your convenience and information, our Website may contain links to other websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or how those other companies or organizations collect, use, disclose, or secure the information that you provide them. If you choose to access third party websites linked to our Website, you do so at your own risk and subject to any terms of service or privacy policies associated with such third party websites. We recommend that you review the terms of conditions and privacy policies of any websites that you access through our Website.


Our products and services also may be made available to you through third-party platforms (such as other websites) or through other third-party channels. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any non-Company websites, mobile applications or services. 


Collection of Information From Children


The Company does not direct any of our content specifically to children. Users of our Website are required to be at least 18 years old, and any user under 18 is not an authorized user. Our Website is a general audience Website and is not targeted or intended for use by children. We will never knowingly request Personal Information online from anyone under the age of eighteen (18). If we learn that a user is under eighteen (18) years of age, we will promptly delete any Personal Information we have collected about that user. 




Your California Privacy Rights


California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of the Company who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.


However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above­ described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customers’ personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure. Except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share information with third parties for third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure ­­ typically by opting in to receive information from a third party that is participating in some activity describes on our Website. If you do ask us to share your information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific activity. To prevent disclosure of your Personal Information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide Personal Information on our Website. Please note that whenever you opt in to receive future communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as we have no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how that entity will handle your information. 


Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes, please log into your online account to update your user information or contact us at sales@GabrielaArtigas.com.


Notification of Changes


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users in advance by email and users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. Unless permission to use information in another manner is granted, we will only use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.